Air Canada enRoute Film Festival

Clapboard with Clouds
10 years taking filmakers to new heights

Congratulations to this year's Air Canada enRoute Film Festival award winners!

Best Short Film – Robeth by Kevin. T Landry
Achievement in Direction – French Kiss at the Sugar Shack by Emmanuelle Lacombe, Philippe Lefebvre & Charlotte Lacoursière
Achievement in Cinematography - Clouds of Autumn by Trevor Mack and Matthew Taylor Blais
Achievement in Animation - Feathers by Hands on Deck
Achievement in Documentary - The Constant Refugee by Derrick O’Toole, PC Barfoot and Leila Almawy
Air Canada enRoute Film Festival People’s Choice - Breath of Life by Fiona Cleary & Justin MacDonald

Submissions for next years Air Canada enRoute Film Festival open in April 2017. Follow our Facebook page to stay up to date on festival news.

Questions? Email info@enRoutefilm.com

For all details on the contest, click here.

2016 Festival Selections

Bound, by Daniel Boos

by Daniel Boos

Breath of Life, by Fiona Cleary & Justin MacDonald

by Fiona Cleary & Justin MacDonald

Clouds of Autumn, by Trevor Mack & Matthew Taylor Blais

by Trevor Mack & Matthew Taylor Blais

The Constant Refugee, by Derrick O'Toole & PC Barfoot & Leila Almawy

by Derrick O'Toole & PC Barfoot & Leila Almawy

Drifted, by Brenda Marina Lopez & Anna-Maria Mouradian & Daniela Monzon Leotaud

by Brenda Marina Lopez & Anna-Maria Mouradian & Daniela Monzon Leotaud

Feathers, by Hands on Deck

by Hands on Deck

French kiss at the sugar shack, by Emmanuelle Lacombe & Philippe Lefebvre & Charlotte Lacoursière

by Emmanuelle Lacombe & Philippe Lefebvre & Charlotte Lacoursière

Genevieve and the Witch, by Étienne Bellefeuille & Etienne Dagenais

by Étienne Bellefeuille & Etienne Dagenais

I Love You, Johnny!, by Ingrid Vargas & Sara Corry

by Ingrid Vargas & Sara Corry

In Season, by Sydney Boniface & Jordan Stothers

by Sydney Boniface & Jordan Stothers

Old Processes Forgotten, by Sonya Stefan

by Sonya Stefan

Robeth, by Kevin T. Landry

by Kevin T. Landry

Roots and Chains, by Francis Lacelle

by Francis Lacelle

Festival Selections Not Participating in the Air Canada enRoute Film Festival People’s Choice Award

Amos Beauty, by Les Frères Lazer (Alexis Chartrand, Patrick Francke-Sirois and Thierry Siroi)

by Les Frères Lazer (Alexis Chartrand, Patrick Francke-Sirois and Thierry Siroi)

Bosniak, by Brittany Sheahan & Kejd Kuqo

by Brittany Sheahan & Kejd Kuqo
 

I am so tired, by Raquel Sancinetti

by Raquel Sancinetti
 

Nothing Grows Here, by Lauren Belanger & Frida Jenkins-Roe

by Lauren Belanger & Frida Jenkins-Roe
 

Roadside Deadguys, by Christopher Lorenz

by Christopher Lorenz
 

Some Other Place, by Haya Waseem & Christopher Lew

by Haya Waseem & Christopher Lew
 

THE 2016 JURY

Patricia Rozema, Director

Patricia Rozema (head juror)

Director

Jennifer Baichwal, Documentary Filmmaker

Jennifer Baichwal

Documentary Filmmaker

Stephen Dunn, Actor

Stephen Dunn

Director

Caitlin Durlak, Director

Caitlin Durlak

Director

Sarah Gadon, Actress

Sarah Gadon

Actress

Chris Landreth, Animator

Chris Landreth

Animator

Jason Priestley, Actor, Director

Jason Priestley

Actor, Director

Karine Vanasse, Actress

Karine Vanasse

Actress

INSIDE THE FESTIVAL

PREVIOUS WINNERS